?
Solved

How to post in joomla

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I install joomla it work but i look in site i can not find the menu that allow user to post topic
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 20019530
do you want any user to create a topic?
or do you want the administrator to create content?

if you log into the admin page (yoursite.com/administrator), under the Content menu, select All Content Items. you can add a new content item here by clicking the New button in the upper right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 20019599
How can i allow any user can create topic
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmunky earned 1000 total points
ID: 20019634
you have to upgrade the user's rights from registered to Author, Publisher, or Editor

read http://www.vitorrodrigues.com/blog/2006/10/24/joomla-enabling-registered-users-do-add-content/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joarvat
joarvat earned 1000 total points
ID: 20021897
It's correct that Joomla out of the box will require someone to have an account of type author or higher to create new content.   But there are extensions that can make things easier for you.  For example Ja-Submit from http://www.joomlart.com/addons/components_and_modules/ja_submit_v21.html should be able to help.
0