?
Solved

Firefox unable to visit particular web pages.

Posted on 2007-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello all,

Now this is strange.  I have a dynamically generated (Perl) web page that I cannot visit with Firefox.

I can visit it with MSIE & Netscape.  I can visit other dynamically generated pages on the site with MSIE, Netscape and Firefox.  But this one particular page - Firefox just sits there, then says "Done" without loading anything.

So I suspect there's something on the served page that confounds Firefox - but I can't imagine what.

Any ideas where to start looking?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 975 total points
ID: 20019607
Have you tried with Firefox on another computer?  Can you provide a URL?

A likely cause is invalid HTML.  Firefox is good about the specs and much less forgiving than others, especially IE.

Does the page use clientside script (e.g. Javascript) or have any objects, applets, etc?

Let me know if you have a question about this but without more info anything posted here is a guess (of course us experts are pretty good at those too. :)).

bol
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 525 total points
ID: 20020418
You can also try to visit the page with IE, save it as a local html file and open it with firefox. Then you can play with an editor and see what you need to change to make firefox happy.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20020451
Do you get an error message?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 20022871
Answers to the various questions and suggestions:

>A likely cause is invalid HTML.
     Ya, that's what I was thinking too.  So I went to the next suggestion, below:

>visit the page with IE, save it as a local html file and open it with firefox.
     Good idea - tried that, and when it's been saved to a local file via IE, then Firefox will open it just fine.  So now I'm wondering about the invalid html thing.

>Do you get an error message?
     Nope, nothing.  Normally uo go to this page from a link on another page.  Click on the link, Firefox says "Loading..."  it sits there a while, then it says "Done", but nothing has changed - it ahs just sat on the same page.  OR, if I start with a new blank tab, it does the same thing, but just stays on the blank page even though it says "Done".  Nothing has been transferred.

More info that may help:

The entire site in question is dynamically generated using Perl and templates.  Access is controlled by .htaccess.  It's a user-info administration site (so, sorry, can't give out an url).  

But here's the kicker: this only happens when I try to sign in with the main administrator's password.  In that case, the full list of all users (only ~100) gets displayed, normally.  If I sign in with a user's account, the system displays only that user's info.  But it's all built by the same script and on the same template - the only differenc is the data being spun into the template.

If I paste the url of another page in the system in, instread of the main arrival page, Firefox works just fine with the Admin account and I can surf to all the various pages of the site (all dynamic, all tempaltes)  But if I then from within the site click on the "home" link to go to the main arrival page, same thing, just sits there.

So, ya, there's SOMETHING about it.  I would have said the data, but Firefox will display it just fine from a local file.  I would have said headers, but Firefox takes it just fine when the same template is output by the same script just with different data.

A real mystery.

Does all that give anyone any bright ideas?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 20022897
Oh, almost forgot - yes, there are Javascripts on the page being served, but the Javaqscript Console shows no javascript errors.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20023125
Did you try Firefox on another computer?  Did it work or have the same problem?

bol
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 20023286
Well the web server could return different things based on the user-agent string passed by the browser... but that sounds a bit extreme and there is probably a simpler reason (probably related to javascript)...

Anyway I would try to download the page with wget, so you see exactly what is returned to the browser. Also you can use the -user-agent option to download it both with IE user-agent string and FireFox user-agent string.
0