[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop will not come out of standby

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
4,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP pavillion 5300 series notebook with windows xp pro  sp2 installed.    The issue with it is that it will not resume from standby.    Once you open the lid or press the power button it powers back on as it should,  but goes no further.   The fan sometimes stays on and sometimes turns off within seconds.   This issue has survived a reinstall of the operating system.  
I have checked through the standby options, and everything appears normal.  It goes to sleep OK but wont wake up.    After it does this,  i have to hold the power button down to kill the machine and start from scratch.   It always boots up fine afterwards.   Its a real pain though because i cant leave anything important running on it, which makes it useless for my business.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TSCAT
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 20019802
TSCAT.

Here is a discussion of this type of problem - with suggestions for how to troubleshoot.  
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6349-1046825.html

I would suggest that you make sure you have up-to-date video drivers installed.  Check your BIOS (setup) settings and see if there are any settings you can tweak that might help.  HP May have a BIOS Update available that might help as well.

Do you need to have standby?   If you are just leaving the laptop sit running - you could turn off standby and use power management settings to just turn off the screen & drives instead of going all the way to standby - that will save power & wear & tear while avoiding the standby issue.

You could also try hibernate instead - although that will take longer to come backup.

Good luck.
Bob.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20020282
you can also reset the bios to defaults, or completely, by taking out the bios battery
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 20020411
Another possibility. I got this kind of problem on my Thinkpad when I added a second stick of ram. It seems that while in standby, it couldn't provide enough power to keep 2 dimms alive, so when I tried to resume ram data was corrupted and resume didn't work. Removing the second stick (and leaving just one installed) solved the problem. Now I'm waiting for original IBM ram to arrive and see if it happens even with the original.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 20021703
"Do you need to have standby?   If you are just leaving the laptop sit running - you could turn off standby and use power management settings to just turn off the screen & drives instead of going all the way to standby - that will save power & wear & tear while avoiding the standby issue."

Unfortunately, the laptops fans are extremely loud and the battery life is laughable.  Just using low power mode is OK when on AC power but i would like it to standby or hibernate when not plugged in.   Another issue is that Hibernate is not an option on the start menu,  and I cannot locate an option for it in the control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 20021719
Disregard last statement about hibernate,   I found it.  Guess i am just blind.   I will try the hibernate option when i am back in the office and see if it does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cerrmj earned 2000 total points
ID: 20160372
TSCAT,

Were you able to figure out a way around your problem?

Bob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 31408041
Thanks, All set
0