?
Solved

Linksys WRT54G - How to config it as a wireless switch (rather than a router) ?

Posted on 2007-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
6,082 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Since my WRT54G always experience some sort of intermittent wireless disconnection even after firmware upgrade AND to the vendor for maintenance, therefore, I abandon it to use as a boardband router.  Instead, I use a WIRED router connected to the boardband modem and try to plug the WRT54G into one of its port and on the hope that it can be used as a wireless switch cause I may still use it for my PDA for short connection of receiving weather update and email update only.

I do certified that the wired router have no problems in connecting to the internet by plugging my desktop into it for internet access.  Yet, no matter how I config my WRT54G, I can not make it connection to it no matter via my PDA or notebook.  In some cases, even can connected to it, I can never access the internet.

May any one help me to solve this or I need to abandon this WRT54G completely.

Thanks.

Cheers
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:StanleyLMW
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20019779
Turn off the wireless routers dhcp server and connect it to you wired router with a crossover cable through the normal ports (not the WAN port).  Also you may need to change the local IP of the wireless router so it won't conflict with the wired router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20019797
Thanks for your prompt reply.

Can I confirm that the crossover cable be plugged into the WAN port of the WRT54G or just a normal port of the WRT54G?

And on the wired router side, I have no choice except plug the crossover cable into the normal ports, right?

Cheers
Stanley
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20019811
the crossover cable should be plugged into a normal ports on both routers. You could use a normal cable and the WAN port on the wireless router but the config would be more complicated on the wireless router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20019849
Thanks a lot.

I need to back home before I can test this.  Will get back to you after 6 hrs.

Cheers
Stanley
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20025342
FYI, shouldnt need a Crossover on those models.. The ports are auto switching....
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20031526
Hi,

No matter I use a crossover cable or normal cable on one of its normal port and switch off its DHCP together with making the Router IP address to a different one, it still not work (but the vendor claim it to be normal after upgrade) ... should I abandon thiis router or any other method to make it work ?

Cheers
Stanley
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20031678
As a note ...

If I reset its settings to factory default and connect this WRT54G (via WAN) to the broadband modem (as what I do in the past) ... it CAN work but just intermittent wireless disconnection still occur (will disconnect at around every 15 to 30 min of connection, also as another note ... the ventilation around the router is very good, so internal heat up should not be the case)

Cheers
Stanley
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20031902
It does work this way...

Assign the router at the gateway 192.168.0.254
Assign the Linksys 192.168.1.253 (need to just plug in the system to this one, and not the linksys to the other one to prevent a conflict)
Disable DHCP in the Linksys

Plug the Linksys Port #4 into the Wired router Port #4 (do not use the Internet port on the Linksys)

Sounds loike thats what you did. Seems like since it works intermittently after a factory reset, theres a problem with teh device itself. I would scrap it and get yourself a Linksys WAP54G to use with teh Wired Router...
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20032050
May I confirm that I should make the IP address of the WRT54G router as 192.168.1.253 with a gateway of 192.168.0.254 (one is 192.168.1.xxx while the other is 192.168.0.xxx) ?

Thanks
Stanley
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20032156
Shouldnt need to assign any gateway settings. Leave the WAN connection on AUTO, and assign it a 192.168.1.253 in the Router IP section of the main page.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elec1cele
elec1cele earned 1000 total points
ID: 20033371
It is sounding like the Hardware itself may be bad in which case this won't help that but it is something else to try.

I prefer the solution of not using the WAN port, but if it is not working for you.  You can try setting it up to use the wan port. You will need to change the wireless router to a different subnet the default is 192.168.1.X which both of your routers are prolly trying to use so change the IP of the wireless router to something in 192.168.2.x (after you make this change you will need to change the address in your browser to reconnect to the wireless router config page)

Then enable the DHCP server on the wireless router make sure it is configured to give out addresses in the 192.168.2.x range.  Then plug a cable from a normal port on wired router into the wan port on the wireless.

You will also need to either configure the wan port(wireless) to either use DHCP or manually give it an address in the 192.168.1.x range with the wired routers ip set to be the gateway so it can talk to your wired router and the internet

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 20035101
Finally, both marked solution do work.  Even though I still not so sure why it work, but both solutions are workable.  Thanks a lot to both of you.

Cheers ^_^
Stanley
0