[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

merging two solutions in one

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Visual Basic 2005.
I have two separate Solutions, each one with one project, and now I want to fusion them in one single executable.
How?
Each solution is very simple with one form each one.
0
Comment
Question by:cpx_Support
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 900 total points
ID: 20020206
say the two solutions are s1 and  s2

copy the files from the s1 directory to s2 directory...
add the files to the s1 project...change your menu to use the new forms added..
as simple as that...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chandan_Gowda
Chandan_Gowda earned 600 total points
ID: 20020238
create a new project add the exisitng items  or existing projects  to new project
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20020248
tht was what i said Chandan, and there is a huge time difference between replies..you can comment an alternate method(of the time differnence is more)...
0