[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Orphan user profile transfer in Vista.

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
OK gang, I have already used a workaround but I ended up losing some data and irritiating my customer so I need to know if there are any other options.

Domain controller for domain.co.uk went down and was replaced. The replacement was built for a new domain, domain.local. While the new server was being ordered and built the users were managing to logon to workstations with cached profiles (which were obviously now orphaned). Once the new server was in we went to every PC and did the following steps (XP machines only)

1. Log in as orphaned user (which has local admin) and reset local administrator password.
2. Reboot.
3. Log in as local administrator.
4. Rename folder for orphaned user to user-old.
5. Join PC to new domain.
6. Reboot.
7. Log in as relevant user on new domain.
8. Reboot.
9. Log in as local admin.
10. Copy (after changing view settings etc) everything from user-old to the folder "user" (which was created by logging on as the domain user in step 7).
11. Make domain users on new domain local administrators and remove orphaned SIDs.
12. Reboot.
13. Log on as domain user.

We then messed around with moving around mail etc from their .pst files (stored in the user's local settings on the local machine) to the new exchange accounts.

Problem happened when we tried the same thing on the Vista machine. How would you folks do this in Vista Business?
0
Comment
Question by:btassure
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 20020293
You should copy profiles by right clicking 'My Computer' and selecting Advanced and click on SETTINGS under User profiles.
Select the profile and then COPY TO another user not forgetting to change the 'Permitted to use' optiion to 'Everyone' so that the permissons are OK.

This is essentiall the same in Vista.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20020763
You cannot select the profile though. Without the original DC in place to perform its duties the SIDs on the clients are orphaned and cannot be deleted or copied to in either XP or Vista. Hence the process we did for XP above :o)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20020804
Were these true redirected remote profiles or just copies of the profile?

The client machine may still have a copy of the profile. When you rejoin a domain, the old copy of the profile will exist on the client's computer.

What KCTS was eluding to was to log onto the client machine and copy/paste the profile from the old profile to the new one. Logging is as a domain or local administrator of that client computer, you should be able to do this or at least take ownership of that informaiton.

KCTS should be credited for this answer.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20020927
They are the local profiles created when you first log on, and then any changes made since (no roaming profiles here). I tried the above in Vista but as it holds the user information in different locations/with crazy security settings you can't just copy one over the other.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 375 total points
ID: 20028821
I am not looking forward to Vista:

Here is a link that my provide you with some input. I am going to continue to resarch this.

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/f99f31b5-ad0e-44ec-909f-8822326857d11033.mspx#EDD

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20032733
I'm considering building a lab for this. Expensive though...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20083771
I think this link might help you:

http://www.itnews.com.au/News/NewsStory.aspx?story=53656

There are a list of migration tools to do this profile migration:
0