Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data transfer longer than 256 characters

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Guys
Does anyone know the best way to transfer data between servers (w3k and 2000) that have file lengths longer than 256 characters (including file path). Either built in or 3rd party?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20020379
I have run into this problem before I got around it by sharing a folder deeper into the tree and performing the copy operation from a mapped drive to that share.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 20020443
That's fine but we have entire drives of data to copy accross (around 200 - 300 GB) each. We've been using Syncback to copy the data but this doesn't handle excessive filenames. We're trying to find a very simple programme to enable us to copy this amount of data from our old drives onto new ones.

I think the solution may lie in a 3rd party app.
Thanks
Netexperts
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
greymirror earned 200 total points
ID: 20378449
The latest version of Robocopy (XP010) handles filenames longer than 256 characters.

It's free - downloadable as part of the Windows 2003 Resource Kit:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

It's a command line program, which works great in batch files, like so:

robocopy source destination r:1 w:1

r:w = retry read once and w:1 retry write once, i think. It also has other options like /sec or /copyall which copy NTFS permissions. /256 will turn OFF the longer-than-256-char support.

Robocopy runs on anything later than NT4, i think - if all else fails you may need to run it from an XP machine with source as one server and destination as the other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:greymirror
ID: 20379387
I just realised i did the switches wrong - /r:1 and /w:1 need the / in front. However, if you just leave them off it will still work fine...
0