?
Solved

Outlook Emails CORRUPT CONTENT ALERT

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
3,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Experts,

I'm receiving emails from customers today which come into my mail box with garbage text and at the Heading of the message "CORRUPT CONTENT ALERT" is dispalyed.
I'm using windows xp sp2 and outlook 2003 can you please help. I urgently need to be able to view these emails.

Thank you in advance.
Angela11
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20020602
Do you use Mcafee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 20020648
Yes its an Enterprise Version
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20020667
Just disable it and ask the mailing person to resend his/her message. See what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 20020679
The Disable feature is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20020706
Click right on the icon in the tast bar and select Virusscan console.
Then tools - unlock user interface. Give in the admin password for Mcafee and then you can disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 20022237
I don't have the admin password...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20029126
go into McAfee and stop it from monitoring emails -- for now.  If you ask the person to resend, and it comes through OK, you need to stop McAfee from scanning your email attachments.

Best advice -- dump McAfee and use the best AV scanning program there is -- NOD32 --

www.eset.com

Try that as a replacement for McAfee and your problem will go away,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34520919
0