[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 - Login Password Change causing access problems

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,
I hope one of you can help with this problem.
I changed the password for a Login ('DBAgent') in SQL Server 2000 under Security - Logins. I can now access the databases related to the Login in Query Analyzer by supplying  the Login name and new password, but when i try to login (using my unchanged database username and password) via a custom front end app, i get the following error:

Error handler: -2147217843 Login failed for user 'DBAgent'

I'm afraid I'm new to SQL Server and don't understand how SQL Server Logins are related to database users, so have no idea how to fix this problem..Can anyone point me in the right direction please?

Thanks in advance for any advice,
Caitriona


0
Comment
Question by:Triona
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Goodangel Matope
Goodangel Matope earned 180 total points
ID: 20020463
how is your front end application connecting to the database? Is it using a datalink? You also need to make sure that it is using the same authentication (SQL Server Authentication) that you use when you log on using query analyzer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triona
ID: 20020736
There's the crux..i just have an exe for the front end. It was developed before my time in the company by someone who is no longer around. Can't find any documentation on it. I know nothing about it.
So, it sounds like i need to try to hunt down the developer rather look for a solution within SQL server? Not good!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 195 total points
ID: 20021706
Yes, sorry, but you need to find the developer. He or she may have hard-coded the password into the application. I would not be surprised.

The app may be using a INI file. You might search the hard drive for that and see what was saved. If the DBAgent password is kept there, then it would be easy to change it. But that is a best case scenario.

0