?
Solved

Set up mail server to spoof firewall into thinking pop3 mail is an http request

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am working at a client site that restricts almost all internet traffic through their firewall.  We have internet access through a proxy server.  My problem is that I cannot access my pop3 mail while at the client site.  I read somewhere from someone who had a similar problem.  They supposedly set up a mail server at home and configured it to use SSL.  Doing this caused the pop3 requests to look like http requests so that they wouldn't be filtered by network.  Does anyone have any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:shanekville
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20021025
If you have control over your server for POP3, you can move traffic to a non-standard port and this might help you if the firewall at your client's site blocks traffic based on ports. If, however, it inspects content of transmissions and blocks based on that, you're not helped by using another port.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237806
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0