?
Solved

"How to detect what is blocking my tcp/143 port"

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
"How to detect what is blocking my tcp/143 port"

My tcp/143 port is blocked on my windows 2003 server. telnet host 143 to any host results in:
 
Connecting To host name...Could not open connection to the host, on port 143: Connect failed


From another client this is no problem.
Connecting from the server to another port is no problem

Somehow tcp/143 got blocked on the server.
Windows Firewall is not running
There are no tcp filters active on the network interfaces
There are no third party network filters installed?

So it is a mystery to me.

Is there a utility with which I can trace what is dropping/denying tcp/143 on the server?
Does anyone have an idea what it could be blocking?
0
Comment
Question by:howart
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 20020765
Some AV programs block access on certain ports. You could try and temporarily disable AV product and try it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 20020812
Well first of all, do you have any service listening on port 143/tcp? The port is for IMAP, do you have Exchange or some other email server software installed and running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 20021771
no listners:
netstat -abv -p tcp

\>netstat -av -p tcp

tive Connections

Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ftp        SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:smtp       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:http       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:sunrpc     SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:epmap      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:624        SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:626        SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1039       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1047       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1048       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1054       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1064       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1068       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1069       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1076       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1099       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1288       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1311       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:2049       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:3052       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-wbt-server  SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:6050       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:8000       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:8098       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:8099       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:16109      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:41523      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:netbios-ssn  SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  TS-POPPERS:3004        ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:1778  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:1846  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:1855  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4109  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4110  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4157  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4669  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4690  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4704  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1778       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1846       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:1855       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:2108       PDC-POPPERS:epmap      TIME_WAIT
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:2109       PDC-POPPERS:1026       TIME_WAIT
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4103       MSX-POPPERS:1026       ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4106       MSX-POPPERS:28780      ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4109       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4110       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4157       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4669       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4690       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4704       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:ms-sql-s  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:4656  ESTABLIS
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:3656       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:4656       SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:microsoft-ds  EST
D
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:12080      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:12110      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:12119      SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:http       wks-mueller.poppers-senco.local:4002  ESTAB

TCP    SQL-POPPERS:http       pc-buiten01:2613       ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:http       pc-buiten01:2615       ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:netbios-ssn  SQL-POPPERS.poppers.local:0  LISTENING
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:netbios-ssn  pc-tyt-dickt02.poppers.local:1721  ESTABL

TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pc-tb.poppers.local:1519  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcmarketing.poppers.local:1066  ESTABLIS
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  labtop-henk.poppers.local:2093  ESTABLIS
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  laptop-muijs.poppers.local:1507  ESTABLI
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcadm06.poppers.local:1130  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcwal06.poppers.local:1793  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcwal02.poppers.local:2847  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pc-buiten01:2137       ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pczim02.poppers.local:1057  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcvrk01.poppers.local:1128  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcink02.poppers.local:1180  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcvrk05.poppers.local:1071  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pc-curs04.poppers.local:kpop  ESTABLISHE
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pcroelof.poppers.local:1077  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pczim01.poppers.local:2196  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:microsoft-ds  pc-curs02.poppers.local:1068  ESTABLISHE
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcmarketing.poppers.local:2191  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcmarketing.poppers.local:3397  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   laptop-muijs.poppers.local:1627  ESTABLISHE
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   laptop-muijs.poppers.local:1635  ESTABLISHE
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   laptop-muijs.poppers.local:1960  ESTABLISHE
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcwal06.poppers.local:1118  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcwal02.poppers.local:1163  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcwal02.poppers.local:4299  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk06.poppers.local:1120  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk03.poppers.local:1154  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk03.poppers.local:1652  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk04.poppers.local:1112  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk09.poppers.local:1100  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pcvrk09.poppers.local:2141  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pc-ink09.poppers.local:1105  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pc-ink09.poppers.local:2798  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pczim01.poppers.local:1126  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pczim01.poppers.local:2026  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pczim01.poppers.local:2075  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-sql-s   pczim01.poppers.local:2238  ESTABLISHED
TCP    SQL-POPPERS:ms-wbt-server  labtop-henk.poppers.local:1799  ESTABLI


ok
 
0