?
Solved

Lotus Roaming Problem

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We've upgraded multiple users to roaming for a blackberry project, the majority have been upgraded sucessfully but some show as "in progress" in the domino Directory and have been for over a week.  What are we missing?!.  I've run adminp process all, replicated the admin4 database, replicated names.  Am at a loss.

Any help greatly received.

We're using Domino 6.5.1 - 6.5.5 in our environment.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TearTheGoat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20021595
Did you check the adminp DB for any errors as well as the log.nsf ?

Can you check to se what the differences are in ACL and similar info between those that completed ad those that did not ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:TearTheGoat
ID: 20021926
Can't see any differences between ACL's of databases that have changed to roaming and those that haven't.  No errors in log or admin database either.  Am stumped!.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20022331
Can you resubmit again ?
Can you restore the old person doc before, and resubmit if needed.

The adminp DB should have shown the status of each of these requests.

Please double check it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:TearTheGoat
ID: 20022495
I've previously tried removing the roaming profile and then resubmitting but nothing happens...darn thing just stares back at me for days!.  Unable to restore the person doc (don't ask!), may have to recreate user as a workaround?.

Admin Database looks completely as normal, these requests  show as in progress but have done so for over a week now, as if something blocking any of them from completing.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20185642
ANy chance there's a problem withthe workstations completing the roaming process? Adminp just modifies the person doc and creates the disk folder so that the user can switch to roaming. But the next step is for the client to recognize this and prompot he user for it.  If the user answers no, the roaming switch is cancelled. If the user answers yes, then the client supplies the files to replicate to the server, and the process completes. If the client is never prompted, then you get stuck.
0