[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VLAN and Trunking and Access

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
5,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have a network where all the interfaces ar set to trunk. Does this affect Network Performance in any way? I have been always used to seeing all interfaces on Access and the trunk port is the uplinks.


interface FastEthernet1/0/14
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport voice vlan 10
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 spanning-tree portfast
0
Comment
Question by:TAMSCODAN
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 1600 total points
ID: 20020889
1. It doesn't affect performance because all the VLAN procedures are done on the hardware level.
2. It allowes to separate data and voice traffic when you connect a computer behind a VoIP phone
3. It may decrease security if you have multiple VLANs users can access those which are not designed for it.

Actually it's a typical configuration for VoIP environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 400 total points
ID: 20053214
1. as already noted, all the VLAN stuff is handled in hardware. In your case you have cos/qos implemented, so depending on voice traffic you may see really really minor delay in the data vlan because your voice will have priority. This won't typically happen at the switch level but at your L3 aggregation point in the routing somewhere it's possible you might see some bottlenecking.

as tvman_od already said, this is pretty standard for voip. should be fine.
0