[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ifrastructure question  time to change?

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Just after a opinion here, if we are on the right track or should cut losses and move to a diffrent method..

we currentlyhave 25 offices around Britain, witha central HQ, each site has a 2mb point to internet connection on a surestream (dsl but with no contention "promised")

HQ has just been given 2x 10mb links which will be merged to give us a 20mb link.


we connect sites with border manager VPN (will be changing reguardless to ISA)

and we use citrix for the remote sites to make use of applications at HQ.

I have it in my head from some where that any dsl technology is bad for Citrix type traffic, and frame relay point to point would be better  true?


MPLS going to vastly improve things?


We are at a point of change now or live with old choices for years..

apart from firewalls we are windows 2003 through out.

need the abilty to quickly role out a new connection as we buy new branches all the time, presently put a point to internet line in add a dc and a firewall and thats it.
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mxp1l0t
ID: 20021646
I have many clients in Canada using ADSL for Citrix clients without issues.  It is the most cost effective, best performing connection here.  Some clients are using wireless satellite Internet connections in remote locations here and that seems to be where some issues come up.

The Citrix packets are very small so they don't overly tax a connection.  I would say that the latency is the biggest issue as demonstrated by the sat connections having issues.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20022426
MPLS appears to be the wave of the future.

You need to see how fast provisioning is for DSL vs. MPLS, and if it makes any difference to you.

Costs may also be a factor, although you may be able to get a quantity discount from your provider.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 20022701
Cost no longer a factor, i know there are lot so freasons, but we do suffer from latency and bandwidth on occasion, sometimes bandwidth high sometimes low butstill have latency, cant see any issues with routers or our own equipment.  maybe our provders claims of no contention is not so true?

is it possible to have link that uses the internet but not affcted but amount of traffic on the web itself ?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 20033335
>is it possible to have link that uses the internet but not affcted but amount of traffic on the web itself ?
No. Nothing that uses the internet as a backbone will ever have any form of Quality of service.
MPLS would certainly help in your case. You can enable true QoS end-end on each link to each remote. It is much more secure as well, so whether or not you encrypt the data is your decision. It makes adding another site a piece of cake. Do not even think about point-point frame-relay when MPLS is available to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 20033612
Hello mhamer, You can monitor internet traffic and latency issues at this site:
http://www.internettrafficreport.com/ 
You can download their software for free and have a tool to monitor worldwide Internet traffic issues.
We use Citrix and ADSL at several of my clients with no problems...
Do your latency/bandwidth problems occur at specific times or are they random acts?
Compare them with the readings you get from ITR and hopefully you can pinpoint your symptoms with greater accuracy.  MPSL Rules
Hope this helps....Booda
0