?
Solved

admin rights on 2003 server

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I am the administrator of our server, I have a login id, I make myself a member of the admin group. Now, if I login as Administrator I can do anything, such as download and install programs when I am logged on a client pc, but if I log on, it will not let me install programmes etc, even though I am a member of the admin group!

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 20020799
Are you a member of the local admin group or Domain admin group ?

You need to add your useraccount as a member of the "Domain Administrators" group to have admin rights on the domain clients.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20020928
Is the client PC added to the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 20020975
I am a member of domain.local/Builtin all the client pc's are a member of the domain
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20020999
You need to add your domain account to the local administrator
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21069603.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 20021006
Sorry it's Administrators domain.local.Builtin and Domain Admins domain.local/Users
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 20021068
Thanks KCTS.

It was the last comment on the link that you provided that I was after.
0