?
Solved

In order to use Adobe CS3 Premium, what computer should I purchase?

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I will be teaching  Adobe Creative Suite 3 Premium ... using  Dreamweaver + Photshop + Adobe Bridge at the same time; at other times using InDesign + Photoshop + Adobe Bridge at the same time. I'm a teacher at a private school. We are upgrading our computer lab for Grades 9+10 to produce the school website [www.myHVCA.org -- currently done in GoLive 5] and also the school's yearbook [not scrapbooking ... based on design principles in Adobe Classroom in a Bookd ... Photoshop extractions + InDesign layers, etc.

Big question ... we are on the threshold of purchasing 25 new DELL computers ... in the OptiPlex lineup.  What speed processor should I order -- dual core? Ghz? How much RAM should I have? What size LCD monitor should I purchase?

Web + Print Designers ... please tell me the minimum system I and my students will be able to work with, without frustration.  Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:ambassadorgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20021062
in my personal opinion;

RAM - 2GB
CPU - 3 Ghz, dual core will be fine
LCD - 19" or 21" as i love to work with big monitors with high resolution so that i can get more work area

the more powerfull a system....the more fine results you will get while working with the above designing tools :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trifecta2k
ID: 20021375
Dual monitor is always great also.  Especially when you are working with multiple programs.  
0