?
Solved

command that list all command that I typed

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when i press arrow up  it will show Command that I types  Are there any command that list all command
that i typed
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 400 total points
ID: 20020824
more ~/.bash_history
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 400 total points
ID: 20020829
try typing

 history | tail -10

(wher e 10 is the number of commands
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:x6d696168
x6d696168 earned 200 total points
ID: 20025630
You can also search your history interactively in bash by hitting control+r then typing part of the command.
0