?
Solved

Cancel a Double Click Event

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a FarPoint Spread grid on my form and I want it to ignore a double click from a mouse. Unfortunately if I goto the DblClick event there is no Cancel within the event args.
Is there another easy way round this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kiranboi
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20021153
check if there is any CELLdoubleclick or row double click event...you can disable that...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20021165
Try this
Private Sub FpSpread1_CellDoubleClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellClickEventArgs) Handles FpSpread1.CellDoubleClick
If e.ColumnHeader = True Then
e.Cancel = True
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20021168
Please modify according to your needs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kiranboi
ID: 20021212
there is no CellDoubleClick event. There is a MouseDoubleClick event but, again, it has no e.Cancel property
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20023009
Take a look at the code I supplied here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_22705287.html#19517235

You would be looking for the WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK constant:

    Private Const WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK As Integer = &H203

So instead of passing in a handle to a Panel you would pass in a handle to your FarPoint Spread grid and change the Select case statement to trap WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237780
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0