[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disallow users from purding deleted items?

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I am wondering if there is a way to disallow users from purging their DELETED ITEMS folder. We are using EX2003 / Outlook 2003

thanks in advance for all help.

~a
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgordon
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20021993
Nope.
Deleted item retention is considered by Exchange to be part of the mailbox, so the users have full control over the mailbox.
If you need to retain content then you need to do it outside of the mailbox.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237940
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0