?
Solved

Laptop - over heating - runs too hot.

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an Alienware Laptop - it sits on a cooling plate already - no the bios is not overclocked.
This thing will cook a seven course meal.  When it reaches a certain temp it will shut down.
No - I would never buy Alienware again - that aside - how can I get the temp down so I can use this thing.  I should have factored the air conditioning cost before I bought this thing.  Any ideas?
Perhaps something - like a super cooling fan - plate?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:michaelrobertfrench
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20021979
Try cleaning the air vents using a can of compressed air. Most probably the fan vents are clogged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 20022024
I have opened the box - cleaned vents and guts thoroughly with compressed air.  Should have put that in my earlier post.  

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20022139
Ok, since you were able to open the system, you might as well try applying some thermal compunds on the processor. I suggest using Arctic Silver 5. http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20029679
if it still carries warranty - have a replacement ..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GEARMONKEY
GEARMONKEY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20036595
You mention using a "cooling plate."  Are you referring to a Laptop Cooler?  If you have a laptop cooler already you might want to consider one with more air flow.  I used to own an Ailenware and I feel your heating pain.  I picked up one of these and made a huge difference.

http://www.heatsinkfactory.com/zalman-nc1000-aluminum-usb-notebook-cooler.html

If you give that a try please let me know how its works such as your temps before and after.  It would be interesting to compare.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 20036731
Thanks
0