?
Solved

Is my VB.Net/SQL db application compatible with Vista 64-bit?

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a VB.Net application using .Net Framework 2.0 and SQL Express for the database.
Will this work with 64-bit edition of Windows Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:Sigh_Man
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 500 total points
ID: 20021562
It depends. There are so many variables.

SQL Express is not 64-bit.
It should work on a 64-bit Vista using Windows on Windows (WOW), if you have SQL Express with SP2.

https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=31711D5D-725C-4AFA-9D65-E4465CDFF1E7&displaylang=en

There have been problems with the SQL Server Management Studio Express (again, you must have SP2 or later).


I'm not a developer, so I have no experience with the VB.Net side - but this link may interest you.
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2192392&SiteID=1

Are you using the 64-bit version of the .NET Framework?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=b44a0000-acf8-4fa1-affb-40e78d788b00&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 20034553
Generally speaking, everything from the 32bit version of VB.Net will work  on Vista 64.   The default for most .Net applications is "Any CPU", which means that it will try to run as a 64 bit application on Vista 64 automagically.

There are a few "gotchas" that you might run accross with a 64bit app... but they generally occur when doing low-level things like P/Invoke and IntPtr conversion.
0