Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

route problem to GMAIL.COM host gmail-smtp-in.l.google.COM

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
All my mail is routing correctly except for  routing mails to GMAIL.COM host gmail-smtp-in.l.google.COM
Log message:
Router: No messages transferred to GMAIL.COM (host gmail-smtp-in.l.google.COM) via SMTP
0
Comment
Question by:Styria-it_hr
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 20021447
check if this domain is blocked on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Styria-it_hr
ID: 20021504
do you mean, blocked domain in domino configuration? I didnt change a thing, routing stops suddenly
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20021600
Check that you are not blacklisted on Gmail for some reason.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20044950
Turn on SMTP debugging.

Also, use a packet analyzer in the dead of night to see what Domino does when it gets a GMAIL outbound message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295846
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0