?
Solved

Linux Filesystems and Options for Terabyte Sizes

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
OS: Red Hat RHEL4AS

We are using ext3 filesystem types on terabyte sized filesystems but the fsck process requires hours to run. How can we determine if data journaling is in effect? Would this speed up the fsck process? What are alternative filesystem types for huge filesystem sizes?
0
Comment
Question by:luckyleavell
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathana21 earned 900 total points
ID: 20021697
As mentioned in this article >> http://batleth.sapienti-sat.org/projects/FAQs/ext3-faq.html

 if your file system is mount in journaling..(check fstab) this command or something like it should be used >> 
mount -o data=journal

It make writes slower because its writing the data twice, but eliminates the traditional files system check >>
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-increase-ext3-and-reiserfs-filesystems-performance.html

ReiserFS is another good alternative if its still available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyleavell
ID: 20021770
/etc/fstab only has "defaults" for options. However, sample dmesg output is:

    EXT3 FS on emcpowerf, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.

I will checkout the two links in nathana21's reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 900 total points
ID: 20021858
ok you are not using journaled. There are three type..journaled, ordered, and write back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:luckyleavell
ID: 20021903
OK, do I need to run fsck before turning journaling on? (This would be a problem due to time constraints).

It would appear I need to add data=journaled to the options in /etc/fstab, right? (and, of course unmount/mount)

After doing this would the fsck use the journals thus speeding up the process?



0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 900 total points
ID: 20022202
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathana21
nathana21 earned 900 total points
ID: 20022223
How it works is instead of uisng a file system check, it actually reads the journal to rebuild.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 20031024
Sounds like you need ZFS.  ZFS on Linux is currently is beta, so you won't want to use it yet, but certainly something to keep your eye on.

http://www.wizy.org/wiki/ZFS_on_FUSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyleavell
ID: 20041469
I have been reading up on ZFS and am very impressed. However, at this point, we are in a production environment which would imply the use of Solaris or OPenSolaris at this time but that call is not mine to make. For now, I recommended we make sure the ext3 filesystems have data journaling enabled.
0