[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I setup up new message alert for a secondary mailbox ?

Posted on 2007-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus Notes 6.5.5 question concerning message count of unread messages on the icon.
I have a user who access 2 mail accounts from 2 different id's. The 2nd id is generic and only needs to check it when new mail arrives.
Is there some way to configure notes to give a notification for new mail when you are not actually in the mail account.
Hope this makes sense and thanks for your help.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cjsling
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 672 total points
ID: 20021777
Unfortunately, I do not think so. It is deterined by the Location doc settings, which mail file is checked.

What you can do perhaps is set up an agent in the second account to send mail to the other when a new mail arrives. This shoud only be done on ONE acount, otherwise you wil get into a nasty mail loop !!!!!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 20022126
Now that is a good idea.. do you have any documentation to support setup of an agent ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 20022159
When I look at the differnet agent to use, I don't see one to forward
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 664 total points
ID: 20024721
(1)From the menu click Create->agent
(2)In the agent properties window set the runtime section to be after new mail arrives.
(3) Close the properties window & click on Action in the agent designer window
(4) Click the button that says "Add Action"
(5) For the action, select "Send Mail Message"
(6) Select the name of the person to send the message to
(7) Fill out the rest of the form, and select either include a link to the document or include a copy of the document (whichever you prefer)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20025118
brwwiggins method of creating the agent  should work fine on R 5 and above clients and mail templates.

You do need to make sure that you have rights to create agents.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 20044958
No need for an agent! Mail rules can do the same thing!!!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20045879
Mail rules can, but you need to make sure that forwarding is allowed for the user.

I think that in R 6,5 and above, it needs to be allowed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0