?
Solved

Can't sync Windows Mobile 6 with Exchange!

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,
I have an Orange E650 and run a Small Business Server network with Exchange 2003 SP2
I have installed Active Sync on a PC and can't sync the device with the phone whilst it is connected by wire.
I have open port 443 & 80 on the router. When I try to sync the device whilst it is not connected, the device won't synchronise.
Any ideas? I don't understand the certificate stuff, maybe thats it. Please explain in simple terms!
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20022043
Hi,

You should post details for the error, including any error coded if you have them. One of the options on the handset is to enable verbose logging for ActiveSync.

As far as certificates are concerned, if you're using a self-signed cert then you'll need to install that on your device. The easiest way to do that is to export it from IE while looking at your own OWA site and copy it onto your phone. Then click on the cert from the phone & install it.

If you're running Vista you'll need to run IE7 as administrator in order to export the cert - but I assume you're running XP since you talk about installing ActiveSync on the PC...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20022114
Standard test with Windows Mobile is to try to use OMA, which is a plain text version of OWA.

https://host.domain.com/oma

If you get a certificate prompt then Exchange ActiveSnc will not work.
You would have to export the certificate from SBS and import it in to the device, or you would have to purchase a trusted certificate.

I have a guide to the export/import process here: http://www.amset.info/pocketpc/certificates.asp

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 20023035
right, I have imported the certificate, sync'd with Active Sync, no problem.

When I try to sync without wire, I receive error "Waiting for network"  Support Code 0x80072EFD

Any ideas chaps?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20023556
That error means can't find host. Failing to connect to the internet, something like that.
Can you browse from the device? Can you access OMA?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20031682
That error is definitely a certificate issue... Please see http://sbsurl.com/mobile for exact instructions that you should follow to deploy this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0