?
Solved

How to install / transfer Windows Server 2003 to a new raid controller

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!  I'Ve just bought a 3Ware Raid controller for mirroring.  I know I first have to boot up with the raid install so that Windows 2003 can detect it.  One it's done; what is the best way to transfert the windows server 2003 hard disk (IDE) to the new Raid Controller (SATA)?  Can I make an image of the OS and just put it on the new raid?  Will it work?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20022264
I can't say that it can't be done, but I would advise against trying to do that.  I would suggest doing a fresh install of the OS on the RAID.

I have never had much long-term luck with taking an image of a computer and moving it to another machine... but, that might just be my luck.  :)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20032657
Yes it can be done:

I had a similar problem and used Acronis. Some other Backup utilities, I have seen others have problems with.

Here's the Scenario I went through:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_22846162.html
0