[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Imaging with OEM licensing

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

Our company orders our computers from Dell with OEM licenses of Office and XP.  I am starting to try to image our machines, but have a couple questions.  1st, is it legal to build one image and roll it out to multiple computers with only OEM licensing?  2nd, I use sysprep to prepare the image and I enter the OEM license key during the installation.  After the cloning is done using Ghost, it won't let me activate and says invalid product key.  What is the best and legal way to do this using OEM licensing?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nstarhelpdesk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20022298
OEM products are supplied ONLY for use with the hardware with which they were purchased - if you want to do imaging seriously you need to purchase a volume licence edition.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20022311
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209071
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0