[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outgoing access rule

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Need advice on how to best setup outgoing access from a DMZ when restricting certain ports.  By default I understand that the implicit rule is to allow all traffic to any less secure networks.  As soon as I add any rule in there that is more restrictive the implict rule goes away.  I understand that concept.  Where I'm struggling with is that I want my DMZ servers to be able to have certain access out - such as http, ftp, smtp - but nothing else.  I don't want to do 'any, any' because then access to  the Inside network would be available.  I tried to addres the Outside network - but that didn't work either.  I also tried - via ASDM - to put in 'any less secure networks' - but it wouldn't allow.  How do I best accomplish this?  I'm just a little wary of allowing full access outbound to the internet from the DMZ like the implicit rule specifies - or is that always the way it's done?
0
Comment
Question by:entserv
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 200 total points
ID: 20022162
The trick is to first deny anything from the dmz to the internal network and then allow what you want. For example :-

access-list dmz_out deny ip any xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.0
access-list dmz_out permit ip any any eq www
access-list dmz_out permit ip any any eq ftp
access-list dmz_out permit ip any any eq smtp
0
 

Author Comment

by:entserv
ID: 20022185
Haha yikes - that makes too much sense!  I wasn't sure if there was 'proper' way to do it and this seems to be it.  Coming from another firewall vendor's world it's taking a bit to get used to how Cisco does things.  Thank you so much!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20370048
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0