[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect Outlook to 2 distinctive Exchange Servers on 2 separate domains at the same time?

Posted on 2007-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
5,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here's the scenario, the user is already connected to domain1 on his Outlook, now we have another domain2 on the network that both talk to each other, the problem is that this user wants to access his mailbox from the second domain as well on his outlook. I'm pretty sure that you can make two separate profiles on Outlook and probably that will do the job, however the user wants to have the 2 mailboxes open at the same time so he can access public folders from both servers. Is there any ideas, workarounds, third party software?
If my explanations is not clear please ask me, I have to come out with a solution for this situation.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20022624
If the domains are trusted, you can make the user from the first domain an owner of the second domain's mailbox.  Then in outlook, you can open an additional mailbox.

To grant mailbox permissions:

Locate the account in AD Users and Computers
Right click, select properties.
On the Exchange Advanced
   Click on Mailbox rights Add the user from domain1 with full rights.


In outlook:
To go Tools-  Email accounts
  Click Next
  Select Exchange - Click Change
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 20022660
Continued:

   More Settings:
  Advanced Tab
  Add the email account for the user from domain2.

Click OK -- Next -- Finish

Then you should see a folder with Mailbox - <username>  


There are osme methods for handling sending email as.  You will want to make sure the user is educated with those procedures.  Especially if they domains need to remain seperated.



0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20022899
Unless the two Exchange servers are in the same Exchange Organisation, then you cannot have Outlook connected to two servers at the same time. It will be one or the other.

I am not aware of any work arounds either, as Outlook is not designed to work in that way.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 20029597
I'm going to analise what is my best option.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NCSITS
ID: 20034060
If the Exchange server in the second domain is configured appropriately it should be possible to access the second mailbox via POP3 or IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 20072013
I need to have access to the calendar, and IMAP does but in a very different way as the regular calendar.
What about if I install two versions of outlook, for example 2003 and 2000 on different directories, then I could connect one version to one server and the other version to the second server? Ideas?
If not, what about a software that is very similar to MS Outlook does anyone knows about one?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20072469
You cannot run two versions of Outlook on the same machine as they both use MAPI which is in only one place on the workstation.

Your options are limited to what can connect to Exchange - so that is either Outlook as a MAPI client or something else running IMAP. Nothing else will provide you with the connection to Exchange providing access to the full Exchange features.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 20072581
Ok, got it! May be there is a IMAP application out there that will organize the calendar appointments better that Outlook showing them as emails/records. Maybe I cab try a different application, what do you think?

Thanks
jdff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 20088005
chingmd,
Are you sure that if I trust the domains will taht work?
How do I trust domains?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20091942
The trust method will not work. You can only open two mailboxes where the mailboxes are on the same Exchange org. If they are on two separate Exchange orgs then you cannot open both at the same time.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0