Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook problem in a citrix enviroment

Posted on 2007-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
All servers are running 2003 SP1. We dont use roaming profiles. We run apps. in a citrix farm. Outlook is running in 2003 exchange. Heres the issue.
One of the employees got married and I changed her name in AD and ever since then her outlook doesnt save its config. (Outlook is a citrix app). I have does this for 3 other employees with few or no isses.
She also gets an error when she opens outlook after she configures it will say.  "C:\Docs and set\username\application data\microsoft\addins\c:\Progam files\Microsoft Office\Office\SBCMSYNC.dll is not a valid Office addin"

I have gone in to the both on her local machine and the citrix servers and enter the regestry
HKEY_Current_user\software\microsoft\office\Outlook\Addins\SBCM.Addin.1
and I have deleted the key. Then she does not get the error but when she comes in the next morning she has to re-configure her outlook account and then it re-creates that key in the registry. I logged into a citrix desktop with my creds and I dont have that reg key.
I actually changed another womens name in AD two days after I changed the one that IM having problems with and she has had no issues...

I hope this was descriptive enough if its not please feel free to post a question.


Thanks
Bankadmin
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 1600 total points
ID: 20023050
have you tried deleting the mail profile?

is citrix set to save local user profiles? if so - delete the local profile for the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 20023102
No I havent deleted the exchange tasks, and come to think of it I havent deleted the profiles that the citrix server saves I will do that now.
Thanks I will let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 20023266
I deleted the user profiles on each citrix server. When I launhed outlook I did not need to re-confirgue her as a user. Im a little confused I thought that thats where that stuff was saved. I still got the same error I mentioned before. Im going to dig in AD a little and see if I cant find something out of the ordinary.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:thegordo
thegordo earned 400 total points
ID: 20027074
Have you seen this article - it has the registry fix that you have already tried but also has a couple of other things to try...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q235009/

This suggests uninstalling the Small Business Contacts Manager or to try renaming the extend.dat file in your local profile to extend.old and restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20027118
yeah...if you deleted the local profile from the citrix server, and you don't use roaming profiles then that is a bit confusing as the details are store within the Application Data folder. I'm guessing you are not using any folder redirection? And the user was logged off at the time you did a reset? and you only have one citrix server?

if all the above is the case, then i would consider deleting her AD account and re-creating a new one for her....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20027119
just to add to my previous comment, you are not using a customised install of office - that has outlook automatically re-create the profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 20033960
Thanks for the feed back guys. Im running a citrix farm with 3 servers. After I deleted the user profiles friday I wanted to wait until after the servers rebooted to check on the staus of the issue. This morning I came in and checked her outlook and it saved her config but it still gave me the addin error. I went into the reg once again and deleted the values. I will update this ticket tomorrow and let you know how it functions.

Thegordo,
I will read the article you left a link to.
Thanks

Bankadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 20041187
Dennis,
I think creating the new profiles worked she has not had to reconfigure since I did that. I did however have to go into the regestry after that and remove that addin to stop the error.

thegordo,
Thanks for the link it was informative.

I will be spliting the points with Dennis getting most of them.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20041474
glad it's sorted, and thanks for the points.

Regards,
Denis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thegordo
ID: 20042667
Glad it is sorted!

Many thanks.

JG
0