?
Solved

Dell Diagnostics Bootable Disk

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I would like to download all the dell hardware diagnostics software in one bootable cd.GX-150,270 and 240's. Is this posible?
0
Comment
Question by:rmgeorge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 960 total points
ID: 20022492
Yes, you may be able to download the diagnostics for all systems from the Dell website, www.support.dell.com. However, the files are for fixing the diagnostics partition, or for extraction to a floppy, since the model you own is already old.

You may also visit this site: http://www.bay-wolf.com/downloads.htm ,which contains an ISO image of the diagsnostic. Just look for the file compatible with your system.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 540 total points
ID: 20024480
Depends if the latest one is backward compatible with the older ones.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgeorge
ID: 20035622
I downloaded and extracted the ISo but after I burned it on the cd, its not bootable.  Is there something special I most do to make it bootable?  Or do I just burn the files I downloaded?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 960 total points
ID: 20036664
The ISO file you downloaded should make the cd bootable. If not, try another version.
0