Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access lists based on DNS names?

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hoping this is the last question of the day :)  In our current firewall setup we reference one IP via a DNS name - for outside access.  I can't see a way to do that in the Cisco ASA - everything I've heard is that everything needs to be referenced via IP.  The only problem is I think this IP changes occasionally.  How do I best address this?  Perhaps let that particular outside machine access 'Any' for destination on a particular port?
0
Comment
Question by:entserv
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 200 total points
ID: 20022529
Yes that is a problem. The only way around it is to use 'any' for the destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entserv
ID: 20022546
That's what I thought too.  I'll just allow 'any' and specify only a certain protocol for that machine.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20370047
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0