Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer crashes randomly.

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE 7 randomly closes and leaves the following entry in the event log.

Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 7.0.6000.16512, faulting module msvcrt.dll, version 7.0.2600.2180, fault address 0x00036edd.

There are many entries like this for different dlls like, mscvp60.dll, ruslt.dll.

What should I do to stop my IE from crashing?
0
Comment
Question by:AcmeWidget
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20022481
Greetings AcmeWidget !

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20023957
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20025181
msvcrt.dll and mscvp60.dll are genuine and valid windows files, but i could not find any info on ruslt.dll....can you search on your system and post back the location where it's residing currently.....may be the program which uses this specific dll has problems with IE7 and you need to uninstall the program or disable this particular dll which may be attached to IE7 as a BHO.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20042017
AcmeWidget, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcmeWidget
ID: 20042030
as of now i have been able to stop the problem  by disabling an add on.
lets hope it stays that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcmeWidget
ID: 20042040
the add on was ruslt.dll ... not sure how it got enabled
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20042054
AcmeWidget, glad you found the cause of the problem.
0