?
Solved

Moving files in the command prompt (c:\Documents and Settings\My Documents\.....

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Moving this file fails with:

E:\>move C:\Documents and Settings\secmonit\My Documents\topsecdb\TOPSEC* C:\Doc
uments and Settings\secmonit\My Documents\topsecdb\SEC_DATA\
The syntax of the command is incorrect.

E:\>




0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 20022621
Enclose the path in quotes,

E:\>move "C:\Documents and Settings\secmonit\My Documents\topsecdb\TOPSEC*" "C:\Doc
uments and Settings\secmonit\My Documents\topsecdb\SEC_DATA\"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GCD1
GCD1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20022625
Put quotation marks around the full file path, e.g. "C:\Documents and Settings\..." etc. for both of the files.
0