Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCJP 1.5 certification material and guidance

Posted on 2007-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
3,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello
      I want to give SCJP 1.5 and i need complete guidance of all the experts here.

which books should i read
which areas in jdk1.5 should i focus more
test related material

0
Comment
Question by:SiteElf
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20023238
Hi,

I don't know if it's the best, but I know this book: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/097458620X/scjpmockexam-20?creative=327641&camp=14573&adid=1CTT54DAJ41ZWB0STKN3&link_code=as1

Here's the website of the author. There are many sample questions there. http://www.danchisholm.net/oct1/mybook/index.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnrz
ID: 20026653
I suggest you Head First publication's book about Sun certification for java programmer

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SiteElf
ID: 20026695

Thanks for your reply but i need E-books for study.

Thank You
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnrz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20026716
here is the full name of the ebook:
McGraw Hill Osborne Publication
SCJP Sun Certified  Programmer for Java 5 Study Guide (Exam 310-055)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mnrz
mnrz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20026718
I passed my exam by reading that book and for sample test look for
Test King Scjp 5.0 310-055
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SiteElf
ID: 20032242
Hello

Can you Email me this book Please.
Test King Scjp 5.0 310-055
 
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnrz
ID: 20032391
ok I can send you that Test King but the SCJP is near 15 Mb and I don't have a broadband internet. so give me your email
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SiteElf
ID: 20032398
Thanks
 My email address id is uxorious_zee@yahoo.com
 
Can u send me the link from where i can download that book.

Again thanks for your kind help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SiteElf
ID: 20038825
Hello i need this book can any email me Please at uxorious_zee@yahoo.com

McGraw Hill Osborne Publication
SCJP Sun Certified  Programmer for Java 5 Study Guide (Exam 310-055)

Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anbarasu_P
ID: 20540243
Hi mnrz,

 Can you please send me the TestKing SCJP5.0 310 - 055  to my email address anbarasup@hotmail.com
me too preparing for SCJP5.0 Exam.

Thanks,

Regards,
Anbu...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SunScreenCert
ID: 24557171
hi can u plz send me this book at ssss.jjjjj@gmail.com...i am about to appear certification
0