[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changed domain to workgroup but no local users

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I was trying to network 2 computers one was  a new computer and the other was a computer that was set up by a company that is no longer around.  The old computer was set to a domain, so I could not network them together to share the files.  I removed the old computer from the Domain and put it on a Workgroup and then restarted the computer.  The problem I have now is that there is no way to log into the computer because all of the local users including administrator have been disabled.  Is there a way from ubuntu, or some other boot disk to re-enable one of the local users so that I can get back on the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:jrogozinski
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20023026
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20023048
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 20023056
yes try to download hirens boot cd. there is some user and password ressting tools
Beware that some of the program on this boot CD are not properly licensed so you use illegal software

http://www.9down.com/Hiren-s-BootCD-9-2-14520/

or a free alternative ultimate boot cd (i havent tried this one but i think there is some tools that can help you)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20023537
how many user do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wrenhal earned 1000 total points
ID: 20023993
I've had to do this before.  First thing you'll want to do is boot with the Windows Ultimate bootcd.
Follow the instructions on this site to make one:  http://www.ubcd4win.com/
Boot up the CD to the Windows Environment and then Explorer to look under Documents and Settings and copy all of the "CACHED" user profiles over to  another folder on the hard drive.  Then what you will need to do is use the password reset tool on the boot screen of the CD to reset the administrator password to blank or something you know.  Then you can boot into the administrator and make new users for whatever people you have and copy their documents, etc... over to the new user profiles in Documents and Settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrenhal
ID: 20089780
Author ever coming back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrogozinski
ID: 20196292
After moving the user files I was able to log on as administrator without reseting password or anything.  Sorry it took so long to get back I was just able to try it.
0