?
Solved

Unable to save in desktop

Posted on 2007-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using windows xp 2000
when i try to save any file or folder in my desk top
or when i try to save any download in my desktop, i get the below error message
" You are unable to save data, try different location"
i would like to use my desktop to save file/folder
help me
0
Comment
Question by:Smart-Friend
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Justinmason
ID: 20023139
Hi There are a couple of things you should try.
1) verity your profile is not corrupted.
2) check under c:\document and setting\user\desktop.. that the folder exsits, check the permissions on the folder.
3) make sure your ntuser.dat is not ntuser.man, user the users folder, this means its mandatory, no changes.
4) is there a domain poilicy preventing changes to the desktop. if you computer is on a domain admins setup policies perventing users from changing there desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smart-Friend
ID: 20024611
I am not in domain
it is my personel computer
Also i am a beginner in computer
let me know how to check ntuser.dat or ntuser.man
let me know how to change if it is ntuser.man
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20025038
which antivirus are you running on your system?
have you lately checked your mahcine for malware infections?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Smart-Friend
ID: 20025408
i dont have internet connection to that machine ,
i have norton 360 and adawareSE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20025423
can you boot your system under safemode and login with your user to check if you can save any file or folder on desktop or not?

How to get into safemode
http://www.pchell.com/support/safemode.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smart-Friend
ID: 20025546
I can save it in my safe mode
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20026957
i hope you logged in safemode with the same user as you use under normal mode
if yes already then goto normal mode, login with the same user,
goto start>run>msconfig>startup and click on Disable All
goto Services tab, tick Hide All Microsoft Services and then untick all those third party services
Apply and restart the machine, boot back in normal mode and try saving to desktop now
does it work this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smart-Friend
ID: 20028041
Thanks,
But it dint worked even after doing all the above .
is this any thing related to security settings ?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20028067
standalone machine or part of domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Justinmason earned 2000 total points
ID: 20032704
under you c:\ documents and setting you will see a folder for you user account, just make sure under folder options you have selected view system files and folders, you will then see you NTUSER file, it should be NTUSER.DAT if it is MAN change it to DAT just right click and rename.

it sounds like there is a persmission problem with that account, it might be a good idea to create a new user account and log on with the new user account and see if you can save to the desktop, if you can there is a permission problems with that account, if with the new account your unable to save to the desktop there will be a policy preventing you form saving to the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smart-Friend
ID: 20096187
Hi Justinmason:

it worked

thankyou very much
0