Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to close MS Access application after running macros from scheduled tasks?

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am using Windows XP with Office 2003 to use a scheduled task.  This task run an Access macro and emails reports to several people.  This works fine.  My problem is that I run macros several times daily and each time MS Access applicationis opened.  How do I close the MS Access application after running a macro. Access opens only so many times before errors occur.
0
Comment
Question by:mcinhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20023101

place this as the last command in the macro

docmd.quit

or application.quit
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:twintai
twintai earned 1000 total points
ID: 20023162
OR add the quit action to the macros itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532261
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0