?
Solved

SBS 2003 identity change

Posted on 2007-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an SBS 2003 network that has been running for quite some time.  My company is going to change it's name to something new.  I have read about Microsoft's domain rename tool, but have heard you can't use it with SBS 2003.  I really don't want to have to reinstall the SBS server.  I will need to change my email domain names and external domain name.  Are there any options for me to look into to change my company's identity?
0
Comment
Question by:jdltek
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20024046
The only option is to rebuild the server and a new domain.
While there is a rename tool for the full product, the consensus in the Exchange community is don't use it when Exchange is involved as it usually screws up Exchange totally.

To change the domain name you would have to extract all content from Exchange using exmerge and store that content elsewhere. Then once the server has been rebuilt, import the content again.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20026065
If all you are wanting to change are email domain name and external domain name then you have no problem at all.

These have nothing at all to do with the internal Active Directory domain name.

All you would need to do is run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) to specify the new external FQDN name for the SSL Certificate, and also change the EMail Domain Name.

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Then, just create the proper DNS records in the new Internet Domain Names DNS Zone File (done at the domain registrar or host).  

You only have to reinstall if you want to change your internal AD Domain name.  You cannot use the domain rename tool on an SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22514851
I don't really think a split is appropriate here.  Sembee seems to have misunderstood the question because the asker never stated that he wanted to change the Active Directory Domain Name, but rather he said, "I will need to change my email domain names and external domain name."  This wouldn't require a reinstall at all.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 22515950
I have to disagree.
The original question referred to the domain rename tool. That has nothing to do with SMTP domains, but Windows domains.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22516096
Well then it was the asker that was confused and it was up to us to correct his confusion.  He only mentioned it because he read about it... that wasn't at all what his question was ultimately about.
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 22520353
My company name was changing so I needed to find a way to switch everything to the new name.  I only ended up switching the smtp domain name and external DNS since I could not use the domain rename tool with SBS 2003 and did not want to reinstall.  I am sorry for my confusion in how I asked the question.  Both of you were actually very helpful and it is much appreciated.  I did not realize that I had left the question open and I'll make sure I close them in the future.

Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22527401
Feel free to close this one now in the manner in which you prefer... the Cleanup recommendation is only there if you failed to respond.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 31408050
Thanks for the help.  Sorry I didn't close this out already.  Sembee's info was helpful, but I actually used your solution.
0