[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace SBS2003 box with new 2003Std box (want to keep same name and network settings)

Posted on 2007-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I have a SBS2003 (Not using Exchange and will not be) box that is running on old beat up hardware that needs to be replaced. The new server is running Server 2003 Std. I want to keep essentially swap out the old box with the new. I'd like to keep the same name and network settings. There are a couple of medical db's that the clients use unc to connect to. For explaination purposes the server name I want to keep will be server. My intentions are to: 1. rename the old the server to old 2. bring the new server up with the name server and join to the domain 3. dcpromo the server and transfer all roles 4. demote sbs server and remove.
0
Comment
Question by:mindIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chuck-williams earned 750 total points
ID: 20024080
SBS server has limitations that will not allow you to transfer the FSMO roles. If you want to migrate off of SBS 2003 to standard 2003 you have to purchase and install Windows SBS 2003 Transitional licensing.
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
I would call microsoft sales if you decide to do this as they can explain the details of transitional licensing better than I can.

With the transition pack installed all SBS server restraints will be removed and you will be allowed to migrate everything as you had described above.

Otherwise you will have to find another way to move to another domain where most likely you will have to rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 20024688
You can't rename an SBS, and, as chuck-williams said, you can't transfer FSMO roles, either.
What you can try with the usual precautions (backup etc.) is the brute-force approach:
Add the W2k3 machine to the domain, promote it to DC.
Install DNS and whatever else you need.
Copy everything you still need from the SBS to the new machine.
Shutdown the SBS for good.

Seize the FSMO roles:
Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504

Remove the SBS from AD:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498

Transfer the Licensing server to the new machine:
In AD Sites and Services, right-click "License Server" in the right pane, choose Properties, and move it to the new server.

Raise the functional level to W2k3:
How to raise domain and forest functional levels in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692

Finally, rename the DC:
You Must Rename the SYSVOL Member Object to Rename a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316826
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chuck-williams
chuck-williams earned 750 total points
ID: 20024837
Does that actually work? Hmm didnt think there was a way around SBS restrictions. If that does work for you I would also try manually removing your exchange organization unless you want the info lingering on your user accounts for the rest of time. You may want to try this after all is done:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

Might be unnecessary unless AD gives you issues with exchange attributes. But thought I would throw it in there just in case
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 20026055
The major issues here are licensing and Exchange.  

Are you not planning on using Exchange with the new server?  If so, then oBdA's recommendation should work with the exception of transfering licensing.  There's nothing to transfer because your SBS licensing won't work with a Standard Server 2003.  You will need new CALs for that.

Of course, buying the transition pack is the ideal solution because it handles everything; removes all the SBS restrictions, transitions the CALs, etc.  http://sbsurl.com/transition

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mindIT
ID: 20026131
Thanks for all your help. I ended up using this document and it worked like a champ.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Small-Business-Server-2003-Exchange-Standard-Part1.html

I then ran dcpromo on the SBS box to remove AD, unjoined the domain and destroyed. The new server I renamed and gave all the same network settings. Seems to be working fine in this environment. Single site with 10 clients. Again Thanks!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20027019
Only 10 clients??  Why would you want to stop using SBS?  The costs for separate licensing are ridiculous!  Oh well.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20027307
TechSoEasy,
this wasn't about transfering the licensing, but the *role* as licensing server (for the license logging service running on NT servers) in AD Sites and Services; it's the role the PDC had in an NT4 domain, and the role the PDC emulator should have in an AD domain. The LLS isn't necessary anymore in most environments, but it doesn't hurt to have the role where it should be, instead of a server that's gone.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20029155
What on earth are you talking about?  My last post was just a commentary on the whole premise of ditching SBS when there are only 10 clients on the network.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20029717
Your first comment that: "If so, then oBdA's recommendation should work with the exception of transfering licensing.  There's nothing to transfer because your SBS licensing won't work with a Standard Server 2003."
0