Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capture Windows NT Login with Trigger function USER_NAME

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am developing an application in Visual Studio 2003 .NET and using a SQL Server database backend.

I created a Trigger to monitor a table. When records are inserted into this table the Trigger will create an entry in an Audit table for reference. I am using the USER_NAME() function within the Trigger to try and capture the users WINDOWS NT LOGIN NAME. The Trigger is firing however the USER_NAME function is returning "dbo" instead of the users' WINDOWS NT LOGIN NAME.

In my application I am using the following to Insert the record.

        Dim strSQL As String
        Dim cnSQL As SqlConnection
        Dim cmSQL As SqlCommand

        strSQL = "......."

        cnSQL = New SqlConnection(appOptions.ConnectionString)
        cnSQL.Open()
        cmSQL = New SqlCommand(strSQL, cnSQL)
        cmSQL.ExecuteNonQuery()

How can I capture the user's WINDOWS NT LOGIN NAME?
0
Comment
Question by:lloyd36
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 20023446
1) have the database owned by SA
2) have separate ids for you as a user and as a DBA...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloyd36
ID: 20023819
How do you have the database owned by SA?

Also, can you elaborate on #2?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 200 total points
ID: 20035332
1 exec sp_changedbowner 'SA'

2 you need to separate your functional use of the systems....

    when performing your role as a DBA ... have one id

    when performing a use role have a different id...

   In normal cases it is assumed that you do not perform a combined role...

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237775
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0