?
Solved

How to unzip files automatically using DOS commands?

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
17,865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-19
Hi

Is there any way i can unzip files using DOS commands. i am able to zip the files using DOS commands.
Is there any way that i can do the same?

THx
Naren

0
Comment
Question by:knaren_1975
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 20023357
you could use pkunzip in DOS:

http://membrane.com/synapse/library/pkunzip.html

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 20023822
You could also try:
7zip: http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
Free byte zip: http://www.freebyte.com/fbzip/
or infozip: http://infozip.sourceforge.net/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:knaren_1975
ID: 20023988
Is there any code to unzip the file that i can  keep in Batch files and call from MS-sqlserver Procedure

THX
Naren

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1500 total points
ID: 20024146
If you download and install one of the above utilities, you can script it in a batch file.

Example, if you download and extract fbzip to c:\fbzip, you could put this in your batch file:

c:\fbzip\fbzip.exe -e -p "<path>\filename.zip" "destinationpath"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghostdog74
ID: 20026276
if you are on Win2k/WinXP, there's a command called compact you can use.
compact /U uncompress compressed files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 20057430
what is the file extension?

.zip? .exe? .rar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knaren_1975
ID: 20281606
thx
0