?
Solved

Is there a way to approve all user emails?

Posted on 2007-10-05
13
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello, running Exchange 2k3 SP2 and most users are using Outlook 2003 SP3 with a handful of Outlook 2007 users. We have issue were people are sending junk spam email, and other nonsense to the "All Users" groups, along with a couple other large office distribution groups. Is there a way to queue these emails up so someone can approve them before they are sent? Or would I have to do something with permissions to prevent users from sending to those groups period? IDeally we could have something catch the messages so we can approve or disapprove them before the general population gets them.
0
Comment
Question by:mikerunkel
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20023721
You can set the permissions on the group so only certain people can send to the group. That way only the people that you approve will be able to send emails to your_group@yourdomain.com.

You can do this by going into the group properties, exchange general tab. Below where it says Message Restrictions, check the box that says ONLY FROM, and then add the users that will be allowed to send mail to that group.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20023728
Thanks...is that the only option?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20023790
As far as i know, i'm not sure if there is a way to have someone approve all the emails before they are sent..
If there is a way, i would actually like to know myself, but for now i use the permissions settings and it works really well for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lollygagr
ID: 20023850
Are all the junk mails coming from outside the company?  Is there any business reason for people outside the company to send to those big distribution lists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20023863
No, the messages are comign from our internal users. Despite training, alot of people don't understand its not appropiate to forward the latest joke to the ENTIRE company.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20023876
I think the permissions are the best way to go in this case
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1000 total points
ID: 20023970
You are looking for a moderated distribution list.

Look at Sembee's write up. The best I've found on the subject.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/groups-moderated.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20024063
Ok so let me get this straight. I create a public folder, and whomever is in the moderated group just has to "Approve" the message by dragging it into this folder, and then it gets sent to everyone?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20024210
Yes, thats what the forward does. Take note to build and test the stages in order. Building the whole thing and then trying to test it as a unit can cause severe headaches to occur!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20464948
I am running into an issue while trying to get this thing setup. I have been following the  link posted above. I am on the Configure the Moderation section, and when I send a test message, the user in the All Staff group gets it, but me and another person in teh All Staff Moderatertors group do not. Am I just missing something here? I havent proceeded past that because of the above suggestions!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20466583
You haven't enable moderation or you enabled it with all staff as the moderators. The "All Staff Moderators" should be the only group on "Forward New.." and "Moderators". If you have all staff there, then its not moderated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20467128
Well, I double checked everything again it is setup as described. Hmm could it be that it doesnt like to be a sub-folder underneath another? I tried setting the top level folder permissions to be similiar to it, but maybe it should be seperate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 20468581
Well I moved that folder out onto the root of the Public Folders, and still have the same result. Any ideas?
0