[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP IIS DSN/ODBC issues

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set up a simple application. A survey with a front end in ASP. The data are inserted into a SQL server via system DSN/ODBC on IIS identically set up on my local machine and on a remote server (VM ware) that we're using for the first time. Although the application works fine locally, I have the following error as a result:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

/ecru/surveys/africaRenewal/surveyonlineenglish.asp, line 113

Someone has an idea of what can possibly have occured?

Any assitance will be most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:benoitmarcotte
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 1500 total points
ID: 20023360
Make sure you created a System DSN instead of a User DSN
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 20023371
You may also read this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306345


hongjun
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 20025731
let's see your connection string.

This error usually means that it cannot find the server you are requesting it from, or the file (if access)
Also, the server may not support the driver you are attempting to use, so check out:
http://www.connectionstrings.com to see if there is an alternative
0
 

Author Comment

by:benoitmarcotte
ID: 20035007
Thanks hongiun. That was a silly distraction. But I now have a new error message. If you could look into it:

ADODB.Command error '800a0bb9'

Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 20035015
Most probably you are using a constant that is not defined.
Define them.

hongjun
0