?
Solved

can't setup IMAP with ms OUTLOOK 2000,  HOE CAN I DO SO WITH BUYNG UPDATES

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have about 15 systems with OUTLOOK 2000  that I want to setup with IMAP .  I t doesn't seem that this version of outlook let you use IMAP.   My company won't spend the money to upgrade so I was hoping there is a work round.  

We have useser switching site and with IMAP they can see the emails no mateer  where the loging.  we can't purchase exchange either.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20024028
Greetings bsjld !

IMAP works with Outlook 2000.  Is the problem that you cannot set up IMAP?  Here is how to setup IMAP
http://www.ust.hk/itsc/email/tips/clientConfig/MsOL2000-stu/

Make sure you have all the latest updates to Outlook 2000. It is up to service pack 3 and hotfixes.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/downloads/default.aspx

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 20025079
When i setuo email I don;t get the Imap option, it goes directly to the pop. could it be because of the sp3
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20025312
bsjld, you do not have IMAP option when you go to the account setup page? You could have a condition in your computer where you need SP3 to be installed for IMAP to work.  SP3 fixes many problems.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 20028259
Are you using Corporate email support, rather than Internet only?

Pull down Tools, Options, Mail Delivery, press the Reconfigure Mail Support button.  Select Internet Only option.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20042024
bsjld, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 20047696
yes, corporate email support, because we have our internal email working  of of theold msmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 20047715
war1,
sorry for the delay, I don't have the IMAP option at all on outlook 2000.  I found the sp3 but when I attempted to install on one system I got an error saying it cannot continue for some reason.  I will get the exact message and post.  

In the meantime gonna try moorhouselondon: suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 20049274
moorhouselondon

Thank you, that did it.
0