?
Solved

Problem with Microsoft Excel 2007

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HI,

1. I have problems with Microsoft Excel 2007
2. When i open 2 or 3 Excel files , for about 10 minutes, it will freeze.
3. It is something like "blue screen"; we can not see the "spread-sheet" anymore; the menu is still there, but under "the spread sheet area", it all "blue".
4. I do not have any problem with the Microsoft word and power point 2007.
5. It is OK if I close and open back Excel; it is very disturbing!
6. Any help?
7. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 1200 total points
ID: 20024248
Click the Office Button in the upper-left corner
Select Excel Options at the bottom
Select the Save option
Change the AutoSave to a greater number than 10 or uncheck it.

It sounds like it is running out of memeory while saving in the background.  Do you have enough RAM installed?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 300 total points
ID: 20026232
Try to uninstall the Microsoft Office (Start > Setting > Control Panel ) or (Start > Control Panel) , Click "Add / Remove Programs" icon > search for Microsoft Office > Click "Remove" button to uninstall it ..... then reboot, reinstall Microsoft Office again ...... See whether it helps to solve the problems, sometimes a corrupted files will cause of this  ..... reinstallation might solve the problems ....
0