[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - What is the max amount of data I can put in a text field?

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a text field on my forms that I use to log changes. This hasn't caused a problem so far but
some of the logs are getting bigger and I could see them getting to over 100 lines at some point.

What is the max amount of data I can put in a text field?

0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 20023742
You can put up to 32KB of data in a regular text field.

Richtext is limited only by available disk space up to 1GB.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044994
Umm, there are other limitations.  At 7k you'll get messages about too large for summary data.  When all text fields together are 15k, you'll get a more horrible version of teh same message and possibly an unusable document.

ALl the abive (7k, 15k, 32k) are not base don # of characters but on stored field byte size, which can be more than one byte per character due to LMBCS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 20048679
The update log function that I use compares 2 fields and appends info around changes to the top of the text box. Normally, I wouldn't be concerned but in this database the forms are going to be retained indefinitely and I know I will bump into the text limitation at some point.

I'm assuming that I should convert these to RTF format?
For now, I left the log field open to edit, that way I can go in and remove data in a pinch.
0