?
Solved

Blank Screen After POST

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My system would not boot up into Windows. It goes through POST with no problems, but when its time for the Windows Loading Screen to appear all I see is a blank (black) screen. What I did notice is that after POST there is a white cursor which blinks three times but then its all dark.

Any idea to what it might be?
0
Comment
Question by:datzent83
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20023844
After posting, your system is trying to look for a bootable device. Make sure that there are no disks in the optical drive, floppy disks are removed, and USB devices aside from the mouse and keyboard are disconnected. Also check if the hard drive is detected in the BIOS. If you still see a blinking cursor, then most likely your OS is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20023855
Try pressing F8 after the POST process and see if you have the Advanced Boot Options Menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 20024473
I just connected another hard dive with Windows XP preinstalled on it and it found the OS and loaded the OS. I think the boot on my old OS is corrupt. Is there a way to fix that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Luke92881 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20024790
Boot from the Windows CD
Choose the recovery console

Try fixboot then Fixmbr

You may also want to try chkdsk /p /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 20025123
I did what you suggested and it worked :)

However, now I am getting a "Windows socket initialization failed" every time I start Windows. Any idea why that is happening?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luke92881
ID: 20033755
You could try reinstalling your Network Card Drivers and reinstall TCP/IP.

There is also a program called WinSock XP Fix
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

Let me know if these work for you.
0