[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back-up Exec failed! 120Gb. disk free but Back-up to Disk folder runs out of memory at around 2Gb!

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This is bizarre, we have a Windows 2003 server and are trying to back up an Exchange Store of around 80Gb. to a separate internal hard disk. The C drive is in 'Simple Format' and the extra disk is a 'Dynamic Disk with three partitions. We have created Back-up to Disk folders on one 120Gb. partition with nothing else on it, but within two or three minutes we get error messages telling us the folder is full!

It may be worth pointing out that there is 13Gb. available (over 160Gb) on the original disk which is not enough to allow us to move/copy the Store conventionally, so we decided to use Back-up Exec to do a back up followed by a restore!!!! We do not have a suitable tape drive for this purpose . . .

Tried increasing the maximum size for Back to Disk files from the standard 1Gb to 80Gb. and changed all the other settings on the Back-up to Disk but made no difference. The disk itself there's load of room available and even if you choose Removable Back-up to disk it still fails and 'runs out of space!!'

The system is Windows Server 2003 with Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition using Back-up Exec 11D with all modules.

Job name            : Server Backup CompleteJob type            : BackupJob status          : FailedJob log             : C:\Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Data\BEX_SERVER50340_00009.xmlServer name         : SERVER50340Selection list name : Server Backup Complete
Device name         : Backup-to-Disk StoresTarget name         : All Devices (SERVER50340)Media set name      : Keep Data Infinitely - Do Not Allow Overwrite
Error category    : Resource ErrorsError             : e000848f - Insufficient disk space.
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33935
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20024088
How much space is on the C: drive?
I am pretty sure that Backup Exec writes data to its local drive during this type of backup and that is the out of disk space prompt.
I think there is a place to change it in Backup Exec, but I haven't got access to an installation at the moment to check.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20024156
I have a feeling that you have "Disk Space Reserve"  set on the Backup to Disk folder.
The value for "Disk Space Reserve" is the amount of space on the disk that Backup Exec must leave free. For example, if you have this set to 110GB, then Backup Exec will report "Insufficient disk space" when the free space on the disk reaches 110GB.

So please make sure to set "Disk Space Reserve" to 0 GB and try again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vistomin
ID: 20965513
I have a similar problem, and I checked the disk space reserve, and its not enabled, so this is not the problem.  Actually, I run into an article on the Backup Exec page that  said that this is a bug in BackupExec 11d and Backup exec is researching the problem.  The solution right is to backup to tape... or dont backup exchange mailboxes, just the directories.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vistomin
ID: 20965802
Is seems like there's a registry fix to disable low space errors, I'm trying it now:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1043941797
Also on setting up backup to disk folder, looks like "the allocate the max size" should not be enabled:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/286794.htm

0