?
Solved

Missing File in Registry

Posted on 2007-10-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Currently, I am trying to install the drivers from an HP Photosmart C6180 and each time I encounter an error.

The error is as follows: The installer cannot access the Registry Key. Please ensure that the installer has access to the registryand click retry to continue installation.

Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum
Manufacturer: Microsoft
The machine that I am installing these drivers on is a Dell Optiplex, P3, 733Mhz, 512MB Ram, and Windows 2000 pro OS.
Please assist
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20024053
I guess the logged in username might not have the access to registry. Try installing using admistrative user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 20024127
I am logged in as administrator and I have installed software perviously with no problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20024253
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20024279
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 20024362
Phototropic:

Sorry but that solution did not work. Yes, I am logged in as administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 20024875
PLEASE REVIEW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

X Enum

The installer cannot access this Registry Key.

Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum
Manufacturer: Microsoft

The machine that I am installing these drivers on is a Dell Optiplex, P3, 733Mhz, 512MB Ram, and Windows 2000 pro OS.

I have tried these suggustions and no solutions at this point.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 20025134
Just curious... what happens when you launch the Registry Editor and poke around that key (and particularly the USB below it)... does everything work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 20025282
Graye:
Yes, I am able to launch the Registry Editor and navigate thru Enum and no trouble accessing the USB.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20025388
Right click ENUM>Permissions, and select Users "Full Control". Add Users if it is missing...And make sure SYSTEM also has rights to it....

BACK IT UP FIRST THOUGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 20027923
try to repair your registry
http://www.freeregistryfix.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20041441
Ok manch03,

Download regmon from www.sysinternals.com

run regmon and then re-produce the issue. Regmon captures all the registry keys that are being accessed in the background by applications. Click on the magnifying glass icon to start and stop capturing the registry activity. Do this at the time of issue so that regmon can capture the list of registry keys that the installer is trying to access. After doing that, save the output as a .log file and then open it with excel.

Now here's what you need to do to find the culprit.
Go to data-->filter-->auto filter.

Click on the dropdown which says "result" and see if there are any "Access denied" errors. If yes, then select it. It should then filter out all the other registry entries and show only those registry entries which have access denied errors in them. Go to those locations in the registry and add the "administrators" account to those keys.
0